logologo-mobile
[…] What Price Gouging Laws Are There in Connecticut?

Under Conn. Gen. Sat. s 42-230, “[n]o person, firm or corporation shall increase the price of any item which such person, firm or corporation sells or offers for sale at retail at any area which is the subject of any disaster emergency declaration issued by the Governor pursuant to Chapter 517 . . . .” On March 10, 2020, Connecticut’s Governor Ned Lamont signed and issued a “Declaration of Public Health and Civil Preparedness Emergencies” pursuant to Sections 19a-131a and 28-9 of the Connecticut Statutes, thereby invoking the price gouging prohibition as Section 28-9 is in Chapter 517.

Notably, not all price increases are prohibited. Section 42-230 contains an important caveat: “Nothing in this section shall prohibit the fluctuation in the price of items sold at retail which occurs during the normal course of business.” The statute does not address wholesale market transactions and does not define or explain “fluctuation” of prices or “normal course of business.”

What are the Possible Penalties For Profiteering

Section 42-230 states that “[a]ny person, firm or corporation which violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than ninety-nine dollars” and “[a]ny violation of the provisions of this section shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.” The $99 penalty may seem paltry, but possible penalties and costs under the Connecticut Unfair Practices Act (CUTPA) can be substantial as the Act exposes a violator to a civil action for damages, including punitive damages, equitable remedies, the possibility of a class action, and payment of